Reference document

Org
IEEE
Pubnum
802.3-2012
Date
2012-08-30
Version
Title
Single-mode fiber using 1,310 nm wavelength

Applicability

The 100BASE-LX10 and 100BASE-BX10 PMD sublayers provide point-to-point 100 Mb/s Ethernet links over a pair of single-mode fibers or an individual single-mode fiber, respectively, up to at least 10 km. They complement 100BASE-TX (twisted-pair cable, see Clause 25) and 100BASE-FX (multimode fiber, see Clause 26). This clause specifies the 100BASE-LX10 PMD and the 100BASE-BX10 PMDs for operation over singlemode fiber. A PMD is connected to the 100BASE-X PMA of 66.1, and to the medium through the MDI. A PMD is optionally combined with the management functions that may be accessible through the management interface defined in Clause 22 or by other means.

Responsible Party

Name
FMN CPWG

Status

URI
http://standards.ieee.org/about/get/802/802.3.html

History

Flag Date RFC Version
added 2013-10-17 7-27 8.0
changed 2017-01-14 9-17 10.0
UUID
8f75c48f-3a63-474f-a462-ca57fcd5cca9

Relationships

This standard is used by the following service profiles: