Title
Inter-Autonomous Systems IP Transport Profile
Description
The Inter-Autonomous Systems IP Transport Profile provides standards and guidance for Edge Transport Services between autonomous systems, using the Internet Protocol (IP) over point-to-point ethernet links on optical fibre.

Reference document

Org
FMN
Pubnum
Date
2023-10-16
Version
Title
FMN Spiral 5 Specification

Taxonomy

Standards

Obligation: MANDATORY, Lifecycle: CURRENT

Section 3 - Clause 38 - 1000BASE-LX, nominal transmit wavelength 1310nm.

Obligation: MANDATORY, Lifecycle: CURRENT

The use of LC-connectors is required for network interconnections inside shelters (or inside other conditioned infrastructure).

Obligation: CONDITIONAL, Lifecycle: CURRENT

Physical connectors for harsh environments

Obligation: MANDATORY, Lifecycle: CURRENT

Status

URI

History

Flag Date RFC Version
added 2023-12-01 15-023 15
UUID
4ca14d48-5ad9-4cca-ae53-217ede19e0e6

Utilization

This profile is used by the following profiles: